State v. George
[…] In reply, the State contends the Appellant is not entitled to relief because a rational trier of fact could have found from the evidence presented at trial that she did not act in self-defense or in defense of another and that she was guilty of aggravated assault beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree with the State.

The Appellant argues that she struck the victim in self-defense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611, the self-defense statute in effect at the time of the offense, states, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in conduct that would constitute a felony or Class A misdemeanor and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.
(2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in conduct that would constitute a felony or Class A misdemeanor and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death, serious bodily injury, or grave sexual abuse;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or grave sexual abuse is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2) (2021). "The State carries the burden of proving that the defendant did not act in self-defense." State v. Sims, 45 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Tenn. 2001) (citing State v. Belser, 945 S.W.2d 776, 782 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996)).