State v. Gentry
[…] Also, it is clear that Hamilton County itself is a subdivision of the state of Ohio.

The defense argues that the Hamilton County Municipal Court does not have concurrent jurisdiction with the courts of the Commonwealth of Kentucky (even though the state of Ohio does have jurisdiction) since Hamilton County does not have statutory authority in this matter. The state argues that since the Ohio River touches the boundaries of Hamilton County, jurisdiction is then vested specifically under R.C. 1901.20(A).

III

First of all, it is important to note that "waters in this state" (R.C. 1547.11[A]) means "all * * * rivers * * * which are situated wholly or partially within this state or within its jurisdiction, and are used for recreational boating." R.C. 1547.01(B)(9). In addition, "in operation" means that a watercraft "is being navigated or otherwise used on the waters in this state." R.C. 1547.01(B)(11).

Now it is important to review the language of R.C. 2901.12, venue, which reads in part: