State v. Genton
[…] 3. Journal Entry

Genton argues that because the sentencing journal entry is at odds with the crime for which he was charged and convicted, this court must remand for the district court to file a nunc pro tunc order correcting the errors in the journal entry.

Genton was charged with, and convicted of, aggravated escape from custody, contrary to K.S.A. 21–3810(a)(7). As described in this section, aggravated escape from custody is a severity level 5, nonperson felony. K.S.A. 21–3810(c)(2). However, the sentencing journal entry incorrectly reflects that Genton was convicted of K.S.A. 21–3910(a)(7) and that the crime is a person felony. The State concedes these errors.

K.S.A. 22–3504(2) states that “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments ... may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.” We, therefore, reverse and remand to the district court with directions to enter a nunc pro tunc journal entry correcting the sentencing journal entry to properly reflect the crime of Genton's conviction.

4. Criminal History