DOCKET NO. A-2713-18T3
[…] State v. Melendez, 240 N.J. 268, 272, 277 (2020). Given that constitutional right, "[a]s a general rule, forfeiture statutes are disfavored and are strictly construed against the State." Id. at 278.
New Jersey's forfeiture statutory scheme, N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1 to -9, creates two categories of property subject to forfeiture: (1) prima facie contraband and (2) derivative or non-prima facie contraband. State v. Seven Thousand Dollars, 136 N.J. 223, 233 (1994). The Legislature expressly designated certain items as prima facie contraband, including "firearms which are unlawfully possessed." N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a)(1). Non-prima facie or derivative contraband, such as "property which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity" or "which has become or is intended to become an integral part of illegal activity," also may be subject to forfeiture. N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a)(2) to (3).
"Prima facie contraband is automatically forfeited once seized by the State."