State v. Gaylor
[…] Walden, 131 Wn.2d 469, 473-74, 932 P.2d 1237 (1997). Once a defendant offers such evidence, the burden shifts to the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had no right to defend himself under the circumstances. Id.

B. Assault on Nurse Performing Health Care Duties Where Treatment Not Terminated

Gaylor argues that the evidence showed that when he grabbed Nurse Scorvo's hand, he had clearly and unequivocally rejected medical treatment and, therefore, he had the right to protect himself against further unwanted and possibly negligent medical contact. We disagree.

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(i) provides in part:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:

. . .

(i) Assaults a nurse, physician, or health care provider who was performing his or her nursing or health care duties at the time of the assault.

The trial court instructed the jury that self defense was not available if Scorvo was performing her nursing or health care duties at the time of the alleged assault, unless Gaylor had terminated her health care duties by rejecting medical treatment.