A17-1710
[…] The direct evidence, and the inferences drawn therefrom, are sufficient to present a fact question to the jury on whether a child witnessed the crimes.
We likewise hold that the district court erred in concluding that the state failed to present sufficient evidence to present the dangerous-offender factor to the jury. The dangerous-offender factor requires the district court to determine whether the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes, and the fact-finder to determine whether the offender is a danger to public safety. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2(2). The latter determination may be based on "the offender’s past criminal behavior, such as [a] high frequency rate of criminal activity ... or long involvement in criminal activity." Id. , subd 2(2)(i). It may also be based on "the fact that the present offense of conviction involved an aggravating factor that would justify a durational departure." Id. , subd. 2(2)(ii).
The state presented evidence of respondent’s 20-year history of criminal activity, including a history of violent crimes.