12-04-2019
[…] After the police arrived, both defendant and the victim were arrested, and, for reasons unclear from the record, the victim spent nine days in jail.
When the victim was released from jail, she called defendant about retrieving her personal belongings from defendant’s home. Defendant yelled at the victim and "said it was all gone. Thrown away." Eventually, with police assistance, the victim recovered some items from defendant’s house. However, the victim did not recover her driver’s license, her smartphone, an electric toothbrush, and some makeup.
Defendant was charged with harassment, ORS 166.065, for subjecting the victim to offensive physical contact. See ORS 166.065(1)(a)(A) ("A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally * * * [h]arasses or annoys another person by * * * [s]ubjecting such other person to offensive physical contact[.]"). She pleaded no contest. At sentencing, the state asked that defendant be ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $1,683.65, representing the value of all of the victim’s unrecovered items.