2 CA-CR 2022-0176
[…] As it is unnecessary to our disposition of the appeal, we express no opinion on the correctness of those conclusions. See State v. Wood, 180 Ariz. 53, 72 (1994) (need not reach issues unnecessary to appeal's disposition).
¶15 And although Gastelum was acquitted of intentional or knowing child abuse, substantial evidence was presented such that reasonable minds could have reached that alternative result. Therefore, there is necessarily substantial evidence to support a finding of criminal negligence. See § 13-202(C) ("If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly."); Nunez, 167 Ariz. at 278-79 (applying § 13-202(C) in sufficiency of the evidence analysis of negligent homicide); cf. State v.