No. 05-0597
[…] Gary further maintains that because officers had already searched his vehicle and his person, and located nothing, the officers "had no reasonable ground for believing that a public offense had been committed, nor did law enforcement have any reason to believe that Mr. Gary had committed any such offense." As such, he asserts his "arrest" was illegal and that the drugs seized should have been suppressed. See State v. Thornton, 300 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Iowa 1981) (noting rule that an illegal arrest will generally require suppression of any evidence seized pursuant to the arrest).
Iowa Code section 804.7(3) allows a peace officer to make an arrest without a warrant "[w]here the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it." The "reasonable ground for belief" standard within section 804.7(3) is tantamount to probable cause. State v. Harris, 490 N.W.2d 561, 563 (Iowa 1992).