State v. Garvis
[…] (Footnote added.)

The charging language of Garvis' indictment suggests that Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i (State) intended to charge Garvis under HRS § 711-1101(1)(c), not (1)(a). A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) if he, "with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, . . . [e]ngages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]"

Garvis, Honolulu Police Department officers Darren Cachola (Officer Cachola) and Timothy Tenney (Officer Tenney), Club Electro (Electro) employee Scott Long (Long), and Garvis' girlfriend and Electro employee Gina Devine (Devine) testified at trial.