State v. Garrison
[…] Id. at 562. Further, the court concluded that because the Legislature "omitted any reference [under the earlier statute] to a sentence involving restitution as part of a term of confinement," a sentence encompassing the two was not permitted. Id.

While the Davis court set forth that a sentence of confinement for vandalism and restitution is not permitted under the earlier statute, the court did indicate that where authority exists to impose such a sentence it will be affirmed. Id. at 561. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-116(a) was in existence at the time the defendant pled guilty and it provided:

[w]henever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, or defrauding another thereof, the jury shall ascertain the value of such property, if not previously restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon, order the restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the prisoner, for which execution may issue as in other cases.

It is this type of authority the Tennessee Supreme Court indicated would permit a sentence of incarceration in addition to the imposition of restitution.

As defined by Black's Law Dictionary, to steal "denotes the commission of theft." Black's Law Dictionary 1413 (6th ed. 1990).