NUMBER 13-11-00689-CR
[…] In other words, Garcia was being removed because of his undocumented status. Garcia's removal paperwork noted his conviction for the marihuana possession charge.
On September 20, 2011, Garcia filed an application for writ of habeas corpus, alleging that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his lawyer in his marihuana possession case failed to advise him of the possible immigration consequences of his guilty plea. Garcia also alleged that the trial court failed to admonish him regarding the immigration consequences of his guilty plea.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (West 2005) ("If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.")
The trial court held a hearing on Garcia's application on October 3, 2011. At the hearing, Garcia testified that he had not been advised by counsel that his guilty plea could have adverse immigration consequences.