State v. Garcia
[…] Additionally, [t]his discretion is not to be surrendered to a mathematical formula by which numbers of circumstances rather than weight of circumstances are determinative. The overriding consideration is that the sentence be just. State v. Wright, 893 P.2d 1113, 1120–21 (Utah Ct.App.1995) (alterations in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 3 The decision to impose concurrent versus consecutive sentences is guided by Utah Code section 76–3–401. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–401 (2008). “In determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. § 76–3–401(2); see also id. § 76–3–401(11) (“This section may not be construed to limit the authority of a court to impose consecutive sentences in misdemeanor cases.”). “We must ... defer to the trial court's judgment [of whether to impose consecutive sentences] absent a showing by defendant that the trial court failed to consider the appropriate [statutory] factors.” State v.