STATE v. GARCIA, P3/96-3559A (1998)
[…] Rules 9(b) and 23 speak only to those facing the possible incarceration of six (6) months or more, concerning the right to appeal to the Superior Court. Although Rules 9(b) and 23 do not speak to those defendants facing six (6) months or less of possible incarceration, these rules are not in conflict and are not to act as a limiting device of a defendant's rights. Rhode Island General Law § 12-22-1 affords, "Every person aggrieved by the sentence of the district court for any offense other than a violation may . . . appeal to the superior court." Therefore, those defendants that have been convicted of a misdemeanor in District Court still maintain a right to appeal to the Superior Court. Based on the foregoing reasons the state's motion for dismissal of appeal is denied.