No. 04-94-00341-CR.
[…] See Jones v. State, 672 S.W.2d 798, 800 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984) (applying abuse of discretion standard). We find that the trial court did abuse its discretion and thus we reverse.
Miguel Angel Garcia was charged with driving while intoxicated. His indictment alleged two prior D.W.I. convictions which enhanced the primary offense from a misdemeanor to a felony. In a motion to quash, Garcia collaterally attacked one of his prior convictions. He advanced the contention that the prior conviction was void because he had not waived his right to a jury trial in accordance with Article 1.13. See TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.13a (Vernon Supp. 1995) (reproduced in footnote).
"The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the State shall be in writing, signed by him, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters his plea."
At the hearing on the motion to quash, the trial judge declared that the defendant "has to waive his right [to a jury trial] in writing and he did not."