State v. Garcia
[…] This is in line with the historic understanding that a writ of habeas corpus can be used to secure a defendant's release from actual custody.

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.40 ("The judge or court before whom a person is brought by a writ of habeas corpus shall examine the writ and the papers attached to it; and if no legal cause be shown for the imprisonment or restraint, or if it appears that the imprisonment or restraint, though at first legal, cannot for any cause be lawfully prolonged, the applicant shall be discharged"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.44 ("The judge or court after having examined the return and all documents attached, and heard the testimony offered on both sides, shall according to the facts and circumstances of the case, proceed either to remand the party into custody admit him to bail or discharge him; provided, that no defendant shall be discharged after indictment without bail.")