State v. Garcia
[…] The court of appeals erred to focus solely upon the trial court's additional order discharging Appellee from custody. Articles 11.40 and 11.44 authorize a trial court to either remand a habeas corpus applicant into custody and set bail or release him after having heard an application for habeas corpus relief. This is in line with the historic understanding that a writ of habeas corpus can be used to secure a defendant's release from actual custody.

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.40 ("The judge or court before whom a person is brought by a writ of habeas corpus shall examine the writ and the papers attached to it; and if no legal cause be shown for the imprisonment or restraint, or if it appears that the imprisonment or restraint, though at first legal, cannot for any cause be lawfully prolonged, the applicant shall be discharged"); Tex. Code Crim.