State v. Ganoy
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

In this case, Ganoy argues that the State failed to elicit testimony from Officer Garcia about whether Ganoy's alleged speeding was reasonable or unreasonable under the conditions at the time, as such testimony is required to sustain a conviction for speeding pursuant to HRS § 291C-101. However, the State argues that it was not trying to sustain a speeding conviction by proving that Ganoy was driving at a particular speed, but rather, it was trying to prove that the stop was based on Officer Garcia's reasonable suspicion that Ganoy was speeding.

HRS § 291C-101 (2007) provides:

No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent and having regard to the actual and potential hazards and conditions then existing. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or highway conditions.

The district court denied Ganoy's motion to suppress, holding that "[Officer Garcia] did testify to specific articulable facts that support a showing of reasonable suspicion" for the traffic stop. We agree with the district court.