No. 34313-4-II.
[…] In this table, it states that "Indecent Exposure to Person Under Age Fourteen (subsequent sex offense)" is a level IV offense. RCW 9.94A.515. Because the Legislature included the subsequent sex offense language in parenthesis in this table, it may have intended subsection (2)(b) (which deals with a person under the age of fourteen) and subsection (2)(c) (which deals with prior sex offense) to be linked.
The statute's plain language is not ambiguous and can only be interpreted that a victim under the age of fourteen need not be involved in order for indecent exposure to be a class C felony. RCW 9A.88.010. Section (1) of the statute defines the crime of indecent exposure ("A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure."). RCW 9A.88.010(1). And section (2) defines the three punishment levels for the crime. RCW 9A.88.010(2). Section (2)(a) explains when indecent exposure is a misdemeanor; section (2)(b) explains when it is a gross misdemeanor; and section (2)(c) explains when it is a felony.