State v. Galvan
[…] Although the lead opinion in Monschke notes that youthful offenders can be between 17- and 25-years-old, the majority's holding only extends to 18-, 19-, and 20-year-old defendants. 197 Wn.2d at 329.

Here, Galvan was charged with aggravated murder in the first degree under RCW 10.95.030(1). Sentencing for aggravated murder in the first degree is not provided for within the SRA and neither the provisions of the SRA nor the provisions of any other statute authorize a sentencing court to exercise discretion when sentencing a defendant convicted of aggravated murder in the first degree. See RCW 10.95.030 (". . . any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole.") (emphasis added); ch. 9.94A RCW. Because Galvan is not a youthful offender under Monschke, the trial court could not exercise discretion during sentencing. Therefore, the court was required, under RCW 10.95.030, to sentence Galvan to life without the possibility of parole.