No. 122,990
[…] It would make no sense to construe the provisions of K.S.A. 8-1567 to deny jail credit for the 45 days the defendant served under house arrest. We agree with Galloway's claim that in this DUI case, the district court erred when it failed to give her jail credit for the time she served in house arrest before the order was revoked.
To the extent that this ruling conflicts with this court's decision in Abildgaard , we observe that case can be distinguished because it interpreted K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1567(f)(1), which stated that "the court may place the person convicted under a house arrest program ... to serve the remainder of the minimum sentence only after such person has served 48 consecutive hours’ imprisonment." In 2012, the Legislature amended the DUI statute and revised the language about placing a person in house arrest. L. 2012, ch. 172, § 20. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E) now provides that "[t]he court may place the person convicted under a house arrest program ... to serve the 90 days’ imprisonment mandated by this subsection only after the person has served 72 consecutive hours’ imprisonment." The 2018 version of the statute expresses a clearer legislative intent that a sentence of house arrest is the equivalent of time spent in jail.