State v. Funk
[…] Where both the municipal judge and the Law Division judge have found a witness credible, we owe particularly strong deference to the Law Division judge's credibility finding. Locurto, 157 N.J. at 474. Moreover, when the municipal court and the Superior Court "have entered concurrent judgments on purely factual issues[,]" we do not disturb those findings "absent a very obvious and exceptional showing of error." Ibid. However, we review legal conclusions de novo. See State v. Rivera, 411 N.J. Super. 492, 497 (App. Div. 2010).

Turning to the forfeiture order, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(1), "[a] person holding any public office, position or employment . . . who is convicted of an offense [involving dishonesty] shall forfeit such office, position or employment . . . ." The forfeiture requirement is triggered when "[a] public official [is] convicted of a crime of dishonesty, no matter how petty . . . ." State v. Hamm, 121 N.J. 109, 125 (1990). However, "to avoid the harshness of forfeiture and disqualification for a few minor offenses in which the circumstances dictate otherwise[,]" Flagg, 171 N.J. at 571, N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(e) provides that "[a]ny forfeiture or disqualification . . . which is based upon a conviction of a disorderly persons [offense] . . . may be waived by the court upon application of the county prosecutor or the Attorney General and for good cause shown." While "[d]efendant ha[s] the burden of proof to establish the presence of good cause to warrant a waiver of the forfeiture . . . that would otherwise flow from [the] conviction[,]" State v. Rone, 410 N.J. Super. 589, 607 (App.