State v. Fulmer
[…] The standard is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Harris, 288 Or. 703, 609 P.2d 798 (1980); State v. Aguilar, 96 Or. App. 506, 509, 773 P.2d 17, rev den 308 Or. 315 (1989).

Delivery, as defined by ORS 475.005 (8), is an "actual, constructive or attempted transfer[.]" An attempt to deliver, therefore, constitutes the same crime as a completed transfer. State v. Boyd, 92 Or. App. 51, 55, 756 P.2d 1276, rev den 307 Or. 77 (1988). "Attempt," in this context, is defined in ORS 161.405 (1):

"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

See State v. Boyd, supra, 92 Or App at 53 n 1. Therefore, the question here is whether defendant engaged in conduct that constituted a substantial step toward commission of the crime of delivery of a controlled substance.

As we noted in State v.