State v. Fudge
[…] Id. The court further concluded that "ORS 137.719(2) provides a mechanism for imposing a sentence other than the presumptive sentence when the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so." Id. The court ultimately held that the legislature "intended that sentencing courts use the felony sentencing guidelines grid block and departure rules and limitations in determining an appropriate departure sentence" under ORS 137.719(2) and that the trial court was therefore required to impose a sentence authorized by the felony sentencing guidelines on remand. Id. at 502-03.

ORS 137.719 provides, in relevant part:

"(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.
"(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons."