State v. Fudge
[…] State v. Davidson, 307 Or.App. 478, 495-96, 478 P.3d 570 (2020), affd, 369 Or. 480, 507 P.3d 246 (2022). But that is not the case here, where the sentencing guidelines also authorize a sentence on Count 1.

In a distinct but related argument, the state contends that ORS 174.040 requires the court to apply ORS 137.700 "to the extent that it can be constitutionally applied to defendant," meaning that "the court must determine the maximum [sentence] that would be constitutionally permissible to impose and then apply that term instead." ORS 174.040 provides:

"It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
"(1) The statute provides otherwise;
"(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or
"(3) The remaining parts, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent."
Assuming that ORS 174.040 applies here, in our view, severing the 300-month sentence under subparagraph (2)(b)(E) from the remaining parts of ORS 137.700 would implicate ORS 174.040(3), because ORS 137.700 specifies no other sentence for first-degree sodomy under ORS 163.405(1)(b). That is, after severing the mandatory 300-month sentence in subparagraph (2)(b)(E) from the rest of ORS 137.700, "[t]he remaining parts, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent" that the trial court must impose a 300-month (or greater) sentence for a first-degree sodomy conviction under ORS 163.405(1)(b). ORS 174.040(3).