State v. Fryar
[…] Specifically, he argued that the misdemeanor theft charges were barred because the arrest warrants were not executed within the five-year time limit provided by Code section 40-6-206, see T.C.A. § 40-6-206 ("In a misdemeanor case, if a process, warrant, precept or summons has not been served, returned or quashed within five (5) years from the date of its issuance, the process, warrant, precept or summons shall be automatically terminated and removed from the records."), and that the aggravated burglary charge was time-barred because, although the arrest warrant was issued within the applicable statute of limitations, the warrant was void because the court clerk who signed the warrant "was not capable of making a probable cause determination."