No. 5-052 / 04-0781
[…] There can be no recidivism until after conviction of crime and imposition of penalty.
Conley, 222 N.W.2d at 502-03 (citations omitted). In State v. Tillman, 228 N.W.2d 38, 41 (Iowa 1975) the court clarified the rule, saying:
Our statute dictates that each offense must have been complete as to conviction, sentence and commitment to prison before the commission of the next in order that it qualify for application of the enlarged punishment of section 747.5.
The legislature repealed section 747.5 in 1975 and enacted a new recidivism statute, section 902.8, in 1981. It provided, in pertinent part: "An habitual offender is any person convicted of a class `C' or a class `D' felony, who has twice before been convicted of any felony. . . ." It had no requirement that sentence be imposed or a defendant be committed. In State v. Hollins, 310 N.W.2d 216, 217 (Iowa 1981), the court addressed the new statute, asking "whether the rule in Conley and Tillman should persist notwithstanding the change in statutory language."