No. 5-052 / 04-0781
[…] The court answered the question "whether each OWI must be complete as to commission and conviction before the next OWI is committed." Clark, 351 N.W.2d at 536. It held:
We so held as to other crimes in the context of the general recidivism provision in section 902.8. . . . We see no basis for a different rule for the OWI recidivism provision in section 321.281(2).
Id. (citation omitted).
The statutory provision at issue in the instant case is remarkably similar in structure and content to the statute addressed in Clark. Section 124.401(5) (2003) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense.
A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class "D" felony.
(formatting added). Based on the supreme court's interpretation of virtually identical language in Clark, providing for increasing the seriousness of the offense based on prior offenses or convictions, we see no basis for a different rule for section 124.401(5).