State v. Freels
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504 (a)(4) (2014). Definitions for terms related to sexual offenses are codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501. "Sexual contact" is defined as including "the intentional touching of the victim's[] . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's[] . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (2014). "Intimate parts" is defined as including "the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2) (2014). Here, the State alleged that Defendant touched the victim's intimate parts with his hand as the factual basis for count one. The State alleged that Defendant penetrated the victim's anus with his penis as the factual basis for count two.