State v. Fredel
[…] Apparently recognizing that Javorski is dispositive on this issue, Fredel does not request suppression of her blood test results, but asks instead for a new trial at which the favorable statutory presumptions regarding the admissibility of blood test results do not apply. Fredel cites State v. Zielke , 137 Wis.2d 39, 403 N.W.2d 427 (1987), and County of Eau Claire v. Resler , 151 Wis.2d 645, 446 N.W.2d 72 (Ct.App. 1989), in support of this argument.

Section 343.305(5)(d), STATS., provides in part:

At the trial of any civil or criminal proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant . . . the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant . . . or any issue relating to the person's alcohol concentration. Test results shall be given the effect required under s. 885.235.

Section 885.235(1), STATS., gives certain evidentiary effect to the chemical analysis of samples taken within three hours of the event without the necessity for expert testimony.