State v. Franz
[…] Accordingly, the clerical error on the required calibration which occurred after appellant's test is not relevant evidence.

{¶ 27} Accordingly, appellant's First Assignment of Error is overruled.

II.

{¶ 28} In his Second Assignment of Error appellant maintains that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to dismiss the charges. Specifically, appellant argues that he was continually denied his right to counsel subsequent to his arrest for OVI. We disagree.

{¶ 29} R.C. 2935.20 states:

{¶ 30} "After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section.

{¶ 31} "Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five or more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."