State v. Frank's Nursery, LLC
[…] Our conclusion is supported by the supreme court's interpretation of another provision providing for relocation expenses within the Transportation Code. See Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Harris Cnty. Toll Rd. Auth., 282 S.W.3d 59, 68 (Tex. 2009). In Southwestern Bell, the plaintiff telephone company argued that section 251.102 of the Transportation Code created a private cause of action for relocation expenses against the county. Id. at 68. Section 251.102 of the Transportation Code provided that "[a] county shall include the cost of relocating or adjusting an eligible utility facility in the expense of the right-of-way acquisition." Tex. Transp. Code § 251.102. However, because there was no clear and unambiguous waiver of sovereign immunity, the supreme court held that the plaintiff had no statutory cause of action. See Sw.