State v. Frank's Nursery, LLC
[…] See id. at 322.

"Whether an agency has exclusive jurisdiction depends on statutory interpretation." Pape Partners, Ltd. v. DRR Family Props., LP, 645 S.W.3d 267, 272 (Tex. 2022). We look for an express grant of exclusive original jurisdiction or a "pervasive regulatory scheme" showing that the Legislature intended the administrative process to be the exclusive means of remedying the problem. Id. (quoting In re Entergy Corp., 142 S.W.3d at 322).

The relevant provisions here are in the Property Code and the Texas Administrative Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 21.046; 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 21.111-21.118.

Section 21.046 of the Property Code provides:

(a) A department, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state shall provide a relocation advisory service for . . . a business concern . . . that is compatible with the Federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C.A. 4601, et seq.
(b) This state or a political subdivision of this state shall, as a cost of acquiring real property, pay moving expenses and rental supplements, make relocation payments, provide financial assistance to acquire replacement housing, and compensate for expenses incidental to the transfer of the property if . . . the personal property of a business . . . is displaced in connection with the acquisition.
(c) A department, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this state that initiates a program under Subsection (b) shall adopt rules relating to the administration of the program.
(d) Neither this state nor a political subdivision of this state may authorize expenditures under Subsection (b) that exceeds payments authorized under the Federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C.A. 4601, et. seq.
Tex. Prop. Code § 21.046.

The Texas Administrative Code provides that certain written notices, including requirements of eligibility, shall be provided to each displacee. See 43 Tex. Admin.