State v. Franklin
[…] Defendant appeals.

II. Discussion

In her sole argument on appeal, Defendant contends the trial court erred by allowing her to proceed pro se without conducting the inquiry required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. The State concedes, and we agree, that the trial court failed to conduct the necessary inquiry under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, thus requiring remand of this case to the trial court.

Before a defendant in a probation revocation hearing is allowed to represent herself, the court must comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. State v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 313, 314-15, 569 S.E.2d 673, 674 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;

(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and

(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2009). "The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 are mandatory where the defendant requests to proceed pro se. The execution of a written waiver is no substitute for compliance by the trial court with the statute." Evans, 153 N.C. App. at 315, 569 S.E.2d at 675.