No. 20150280.
[…] [¶ 6] We review constitutional challenges to a statute de novo. Teigen v. State, 2008 ND 88, ¶ 7, 749 N.W.2d 505. “All regularly enacted statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality.... The presumption of constitutionality is so strong that a statute will not be declared unconstitutional unless its invalidity is, in the court's judgment, beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Baxter, 2015 ND 107, ¶ 5, 863 N.W.2d 208 (quoting Beylund v. Levi, 2015 ND 18, ¶ 17, 859 N.W.2d 403 ).
[¶ 7] Section 16.1–10–06.2, N.D.C.C., provides:
A person may not approach a person attempting to enter a polling place, or who is in a polling place, for the purpose of selling, soliciting for sale, advertising
for sale, or distributing any merchandise, product, literature, or service. A person may not approach a person attempting to enter a polling place, who is in a polling place, or who is leaving a polling place for the purpose of gathering signatures for any reason. These prohibitions apply in any polling place or within one hundred feet [30.48 meters] from any entrance leading into a polling place while it is open for voting.
A
[¶ 8] Francis argues N.D.C.C. § 16.1–10–06.2 is unconstitutional because it violates his right to free speech under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. The State asserts it is a constitutional time, place, and manner restriction on speech.