CASE NO. 96 C.A. 58
[…] The public policy behind this enactment is apparent: a criminal with a gun is both more dangerous and harder to apprehend than one without a gun."
According to appellee, the legislative intent in imposing a three year firearm specification is that the sentence must be served prior to any additional terms of imprisonment.
Courts do not have the authority to ignore the plain and unambiguous language of a statute under the guise of either statutory interpretation or liberal construction. SeeMorgan, supra. Rather, courts must give effect to the words utilized. See Id. R.C. 2929.41 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(B) A sentence of imprisonment shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment, in the following cases:
"(1) When the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively;
"* * *
"(4) when a three-year term of actual incarceration is imposed pursuant to section 2929.71 of the Revised Code:
"* * *
"(C) Subject to the maximums provided in division (E) of this section:
"* * *