No. 112,877.
[…] This distinguishes Smith–Parker from Ford's argument in this appeal where he is objecting to the use of the word should in the reasonable doubt instruction. Unlike the words “must,” “shall,” and “will,” the word should does not express a mandatory, unyielding duty or obligation. As a result, PIK Crim. 4th 51.010 does not direct a verdict for the State.
Moreover, PIK Crim. 4th 51.010 equally protects the rights of the accused and the State, as its description of the proper function and duty of a jury is fully consistent with our statutory law. For example, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–247(d) provides: “The jurors must swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence.” Indeed, in State v. McClanahan, 212 Kan. 208, 216–17, 510 P.2d 153 (1973), our Supreme Court stated:
“The administration of justice cannot be left to community standards or community conscience but must depend upon the protections afforded by the rule of law.