No. 119,328
[…] Mullane v. Central Hanover Tr. Co. , 339 U.S. 306, 314-15, 70 S. Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950)." Johnson v. Brooks Plumbing , 281 Kan. 1212, 1215, 135 P.3d 1203 (2006).
An individual defined by KORA as a violent offender must register under the Act. State v. Marinelli , 307 Kan. 768, 774, 415 P.3d 405 (2018). A violent offender includes any person convicted of a person felony after July 1, 2006, when "the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2). And, generally, an offender must register for 15 years if the offender is convicted of a person felony and "the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4906(a)(1)(N).
At Ford's plea hearing, the State provided a factual basis for the plea and explained that Ford used a gun in the commission of the crime. Ford never objected to the State's factual basis.