No. 119,328
[…] See State v. Spain , 263 Kan. 708, 714, 953 P.2d 1004 (1998). In recent Kansas Supreme Court opinions addressing K.S.A. 22-4902(e)(2), the court mentioned no burden of proof attached to the district court's finding that the defendant used a deadly weapon. See, e.g., Marinelli , 307 Kan. at 788-89.
The failure of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2) to mention a burden of proof suggests a preponderance of evidence standard. This conclusion is further supported by the Legislature's inclusion of a beyond reasonable doubt standard in subsection (c)(18) of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902, which provides that a sex offender includes a person convicted of a crime involving "any act which has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated." If we were to presume that proof beyond a reasonable doubt is required on all the district court's findings under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902, then the language in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(c)(18) specifying the beyond reasonable doubt standard would become superfluous. See Patterson v.