State v. Ford
[…] It doesn't answer the question that we have here.

So in summary, based on this authority, I find that Mr. Gouger was not a magistrate within the meaning of the law in the State of Tennessee that applies to the issuing of warrants, search warrants, thus the search warrant was not properly executed. There was no warrant, thus the evidence would be suppressed.

Initially, we note that the basis for the trial court's ruling is not entirely clear, for Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-101, upon which the court relied, defines not "magistrate" but, rather, search warrants: "A search warrant is an order in writing in the name of the state, signed by a magistrate, directed to the sheriff, any constable, or any peace officer of the county, commanding the sheriff, constable or peace officer to search for personal property, and bring it before the magistrate." While this section requires that a search warrant be signed by a magistrate, it does not define the term. However, the parties proceed on appeal as if the court were referring to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-1-106, which does define the term "magistrate," and we will do likewise.