State v. Foothills Reserve Master Owners Ass'n
[…] The plain language of the statute defeats that argument.

¶19 By using the words "part of a larger parcel," the statute implies that the "property sought to be condemned" must be a smaller parcel. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 107 (2012) ("The expression of one thing implies the exclusion of others"). And the word "parcel" means a parcel of land. Indeed, related provisions in the eminent domain article clarify that a "parcel" is a "parcel of land." See A.R.S. § 12-1144 ("Any number of parcels of land , whether owned by the same or different persons and whether contiguous or not, may be included and condemned in one action, if the parcels are to be used for a single public works project.") (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 12-1116(H) (using "parcel of land" and "parcel" interchangeably). We presume a word or phrase "to bear the same meaning throughout a text." Scalia & Garner, Reading Law at 170.