No. 01C01-9308-CC-00278.
[…] In Tennessee, the general rule is that unless a misdemeanor is committed or threatened in the officer's presence, a warrantless arrest is not legal. Robertson v. State, 198 S.W.2d 633, 635 (Tenn. 1947); State v. Duer, 616 S.W.2d 614, 615 (Tenn. Crim. App.), perm. to appeal denied, (Tenn. 1981); State v. Floyd C. Wheeler, slip op., no number I in the original, (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, June 22, 1984). Driving under the influence of an intoxicant is a misdemeanor offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-403(m)(1994 Supp.).
The legislature has created a statutory exception to this general rule. Paragraph (a)(6) of Section 40-7-103 states that:
(a) An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(6) At the scene of a traffic accident who is the driver of a vehicle involved in such accident when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed an offense under the provisions of title 55, chapters 8 and 10. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to traffic accidents in which no personal injury occurs or property damage is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) unless the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of such vehicle has committed an offense under § 55-10-401.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(6)(1994 Supp.).
We find that the provision is inapplicable to the circumstances of this arrest. See State v. Floyd C. Wheeler, no number in original, (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, June 22, 1984)(statute clearly inapplicable to arrest at defendant's home).