State v. Fogle
[…] “Except as provided in subsection (d), any person required to register as provided in this act shall be required to register: (1) Upon the first conviction of a sexually violent crime as defined in subsection (c) of K.S.A. 22–4902 ... if not confined, for a period of 10 years after conviction, or, if confined, for a period of 10 years after paroled, discharged or released, whichever date is most recent ...; or (2) upon a second or subsequent conviction for such person's lifetime.”

• K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–4902(c)(9) defined sexual battery as a “sexually violent crime.”

• K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–4902(c)(10) defined aggravated sexual battery as a “sexually violent crime.”

• K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–4902(a) provided, immediately after its 11 numerical subsections defining an “offender” under the Offender Registration Act, that “[c]onvictions which result from or are connected with the same act, or result from crimes committed at the same time, shall be counted for the purpose of this section as one conviction.”

In essence, Fogle is arguing that because his two cases were consolidated into one, he has but one conviction and, therefore, the 10–year registration period applies. He cites the consolidation statute, K.S.A. 22–3202(1), as support. That statute provides: