State v. Flynn
[…] ¶ 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) "broadly prohibits evidence of anything said or done during jury deliberations." Grice Eng'g, Inc. v. Szyjewski, 2002 WI App 104, ¶ 12, 254 Wis. 2d 743, 648 N.W.2d 487. "This rule discourages juror harassment by disappointed litigants, furthers free and open discussion among jurors, reduces the incentive for jury tampering, promotes verdict finality, and helps maintain the jury's viability 'as a judicial decision-making body.'" Id. (citation omitted).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) (2003-04) provides:

(2) INQUIRY INTO VALIDITY OF VERDICT OR INDICTMENT. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicialinformation was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 9 Nonetheless, there is a procedure for overturning a verdict and granting a new trial where jurors were prejudiced by extraneous information. This test requires the moving party to demonstrate that juror testimony about the information is competent and admissible under WIS. STAT. § 906.06(2) by establishing that: (1) the juror's testimony concerns the extraneous information and not the deliberative process of the jury; (2) the extraneous information was improperly brought to the jury's attention; and (3) the extraneous information was potentially prejudicial. State v. Eison, 194 Wis. 2d 160, 172, 177, 533 N.W.2d 738 (1995).