State v. Floyd
[…] Jurisdiction to hear the issues brought by the appellant in the instant case is conferred upon this court by Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-303(d). Having jurisdiction to review the issue presented in this appeal and render a decision in the matter, we must conclude that the trial court's continuing detainment of the appellant after the mandatory release date is in error and is a violation of the appellant's rights.

A. Governing Law

We begin our analysis by examining Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-303(a), which states that when a person is charged with a criminal offense and subsequently "acquitted of the charge on a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the commission of the offense, the criminal court shall order the person detained for diagnosis and evaluation" in a hospital or treatment center for a period of at least sixty (60) days, but not longer than ninety (90) days.