ID No. 1706006410
[…] Amended Sentencing Order, State v. Ron A. Flowers, ID No. 1706006410 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan 24, 2018) (D.I. 17) (D.I. 21).
Id.
See Criminal Information, State v. Ron A. Flowers, ID No. 1212007710 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan 14, 2013) (D.I. 2) (charging Mr. Flowers with drug dealing in heroin in violation of 16 Del. C. § 4754(1)); Plea Agreement and Guilty Plea Form, State v. Ron A. Flowers, ID No. 1212007710 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan 14, 2013) (D.I. 3) (Mr. Flowers pleaded guilty to drug dealing in heroin in violation of 16 Del. C. § 4754(1)).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(b) (2016) ("Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses . . . or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . [f]ive years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony."); id., at § 1448(e)(4) ("Any sentence imposed for a violation of [§ 1448(e)] shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation of this subsection shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed."); id., at § 4201(c) (classifying drug dealing in violation of 16 Del. C. § 4754(1) as a violent felony).
(3) Mr. Flowers docketed a timely direct appeal. He then filed a pro se motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of the Level V term of his sentence.