Mathis v. State
[…] Interest

The Estate's final issue is the claimed error by the Board in denying interest pursuant to K.S.A. 44–512b on the award for Emery's left arm. The ALJ entered an award of interest, but the Board reversed, noting two nonfrivolous defenses to the left-arm claim: (1) the State's challenge to the nature and extent of Emery's injuries, and (2) the claimed untimeliness of the Estate's motion for substitution of parties after Emery's death. The Board determined that the State had legitimate questions that justified delaying payment to the Estate for Emery's injuries.

K.S.A. 44–512b allows for interest to be awarded when an employer or insurance company fails to pay compensation. The statute states, in relevant part:

“(a) Whenever the administrative law judge or board finds ... that there was not just cause or excuse for the failure of the employer or insurance carrier to pay, prior to an award, the compensation claimed to the person entitled thereto, the employee shall be entitled to interest on the amount of the disability compensation found to be due and unpaid ... and shall accrue from the date such compensation was due.” K.S.A. 44–512b.

The State conceded that Emery suffered a 10% permanent impairment to his left arm, but if argued that it did not owe compensation to Emery's Estate after he died. The issue was hotly contested and not resolved until the Board's final decision.