Mathis v. State
[…] Poppa's opinions” and rejected the Estate's argument that it was entitled to permanent partial disability compensation for the head injury. The Board affirmed, noting that, although the Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (4th ed. 1995) (AMA Guides) allow physicians to rely on their own judgment when forming impairment ratings, Dr. Poppa never personally examined Emery and thus arrived at his opinion simply by reviewing medical records.

Finally, with respect to the Estate's claim for interest, the ALJ awarded interest in the amount of $269.37 pursuant to K.S.A. 44–512b, finding no “just cause or excuse for the failure of the employer or insurance carrier to pay compensation prior to an award.” This related to the State's failure to pay compensation prior to Emery's death for the 10% impairment to his left arm.