State v. Flores
[…] The defendant contends that every act made illegal by the aggravated incest statute is also proscribed by other statutes, but the present statute carries a more severe penalty and gives the state a choice among several statutes in charging the defendant. The fact that the same acts may be punishable under more than one criminal statute does not render the statute unconstitutional. When conduct is made criminal under several statutes, La.R.S. 14:4 provides:

Prosecution may proceed under either provision, in the discretion of the district attorney, whenever the offender's conduct is:

(1) Criminal according to a general article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to a special article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes; or

(2) Criminal according to an article of the Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to some other provision of the Revised Statutes, some special statute, or some constitutional provision.

This statute, and the wide discretion given to district attorneys in prosecuting crimes, under La. Const. art. V, § 26 and La.C.Cr.P. Art. 61, means that, absent some unusual prejudice or special circumstance, an offender may be punished under any statute which proscribes his conduct.