State v. Flores
[…] On appeal, Flores contends that he was deprived of his constitutional right to a fair trial because his interpreter was not sworn in and her credentials and qualifications were not examined. Flores also contends that Henrick provided deficient interpretation during trial.

Under chapter 2.43 RCW, all non-English-speaking persons in criminal proceedings are entitled to the appointment of a qualified interpreter to assist them at trial. Such appointments serve to uphold criminal defendants' constitutional rights. The appointment, however, is not constitutionally mandated.

RCW 2.43.030(1) provides in part:

Whenever an interpreter is appointed to assist a non-English-speaking person in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall, in the absence of a written waiver by the person, appoint a certified or a qualified interpreter to assist the person throughout the proceedings.

ER 604 provides:
An interpreter is subject to the provisions of these rules relating to qualification as an expert and the administration of an oath or affirmation to make a true translation.

RCW 2.43.010 provides:

It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to secure the rights, constitutional or otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-English-speaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them.

It is the intent of the legislature in the passage of this chapter to provide for the use and procedure for the appointment of such interpreters. . . .

See also U.S. Const. amend. VI; State v. Sengxay, 80 Wn. App. 11, 15-16, 906 P.2d 368 (1995).

State v. Teshome, 122 Wn. App. 705, 711, 94 P.3d 1004 (2004), review denied, 153 Wn.2d 1028 (2005) (citing State v. Pham, 75 Wn. App. 626, 633, 879 P.2d 321 (1994)).

Henrick is a Washington State certified interpreter. If properly certified, the interpreter is presumed qualified. She was not administered an oath per statute nor were her credentials and competency confirmed on the record.

RCW 2.43.030. Appointment of interpreter

(1) Whenever an interpreter is appointed to assist a non-English-speaking person in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall, in the absence of a written waiver by the person, appoint a certified or a qualified interpreter to assist the person throughout the proceedings.

(a) Except as otherwise provided for in (b) of this subsection, the interpreter appointed shall be a qualified interpreter.