NO. CAAP-14-0000987
[…] (2) A dangerous instrument; or
(3) Physical force.
We also reject Fleming's claim that the indictment was insufficient for failing to allege lack of legal consent. The State charged Fleming with first-degree sexual assault by strong compulsion. Consent is a defense, and the State was not required to allege lack of legal consent for the charge to be sufficient. See State v. Adams, 64 Haw. 568, 569-70, 645 P.2d 308, 309-10 (1982) (concluding that "indictments need not anticipate and negate possible defenses"); HRS § 806-29 (2014).
HRS § 806-29 provides:
Exceptions need not be negatived. No indictment for any offense created or defined by statute shall be deemed objectionable for the reason that it fails to negative any exception, excuse, or proviso contained in the statute creating or defining the offense. The fact that the charge is made shall be considered as an allegation that no legal excuse for the doing of the act existed in a particular case.
II.
Fleming contends that the Circuit Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment for violation of the speedy trial requirements of HRPP Rule 48. We disagree.