NO. CAAP-14-0000987
[…] (CRIMINAL NO. 06-1-0570(1)) MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Fujise and Ginoza, JJ.)
Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i (State) charged Defendant-Appellant David T. Fleming (Fleming) by indictment with first-degree sexual assault. The indictment charged Fleming with knowingly subjecting the complaining witness (CW) by strong compulsion to an act of sexual penetration, namely, placing his penis into her genital opening, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a) (2014).
HRS § 707-730(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]
Fleming was the driver of a taxicab van who transported the CW from a nightclub back to her apartment complex. The alleged sexual assault took place in the parking lot of the CW's apartment complex. The CW's version of the charged incident contrasted sharply with Fleming's version.