NO. CAAP-14-0000987
[…] We conclude that Fleming is not entitled to relief on these claims.
A.
Fleming argues that Judge Loo erred in appointing a new three-member panel to determine his competency to proceed to sentencing and in preventing them from reviewing reports prepared by Dr. Acklin, Fleming's retained expert, and the prior panel examiners. Although we may not have taken the same actions, we cannot say that Judge Loo abused her discretion in doing so. At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 704-404 provided that "each examiner shall form and render diagnoses and opinions upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant independently from the other examiners[.]" HRS § 704-404(3) (Supp. 2008). In addition, the statute provided that "[w]here more than one examiner is appointed, [the examiner's report shall include] a statement that the diagnosis and opinion rendered were arrived at independently of any other examiner, unless there is a showing to the court of a clear need for communication between or among the examiners for clarification." HRS § 704-404(4)(f) (Supp. 2008). The actions taken by Judge Loo were in furtherance of the policy of HRS § 704-404 to secure independent assessments by the appointed examiners, and we cannot say that Judge Loo abused her discretion in taking such actions.