NO. CAAP-14-0000987
[…] confront his accusers' by declining to cross-examine witnesses for the prosecution."
Id. at 364 (citations, footnote, and brackets omitted).
With the assistance of counsel, the defendant also is called upon to make myriad smaller decisions concerning the course of his defense. The importance of these rights and decisions demonstrates that an erroneous determination of competence threatens a "fundamental component of our criminal justice system" -- the basic fairness of the trial itself.
With respect to a trial court's authority to suspend proceedings and order a mental examination, HRS § 704-404(1) and (2) (Supp. 2009), at the time relevant to this case, provided:
(1) Whenever . . . there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has been empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court. . . .
(2) Upon suspension of further proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases . . . to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.
The Hawai'i Supreme Court has stated: