State v. Flanigan
[…] In granting the motion to quash, the trial judge stated that he had reviewed his notes from the preliminary hearing and recalled mention of only one text message with respect to defendant. He further stated that while several people identified defendant as Hammond's right-hand man, none of them stated that they had personally witnessed defendant do anything. Finally, he agreed with defense counsel's argument that the state had failed to show any conduct by defendant within the state of Louisiana.

Under La. R.S. 15:1353(A), "[i]t is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise." Under La. R.S. 15:1353(C), "[i]t is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity."

"Racketeering activity" means committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit, inter alia, money laundering (a violation of La. R.S. 14:230). See La. R.S. 15:1352(A)(17).