No. 1D18-4140
[…] Finally, the Final Order found that pertinent statutory authority allowed AHCA to formulate the examination or form and not DOEA.
Section 429.41(1)(j), Florida Statutes authorizes DOEA to establish "specific criteria to define appropriateness of resident admission and continued residency in a facility holding a standard, limited nursing, extended congregate care, and limited mental health license." More importantly, section 429.26(1), Florida Statutes requires an ALF to "determin[e] the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the [ALF] and [to] determin[e] the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the [ALF] [and this] determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, needs, and preferences of the resident."
Similarly, section 429.26(4), Florida Statutes requires a medical examination within sixty days of admission to an ALF and the examination report "shall be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shall use the information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness of the resident's admission and continued stay in the facility." If not done within sixty days prior to admission, an examination is to be conducted within thirty days following admission in order "to determine the appropriateness of the admission." § 429.26(5), Fla. Stat.
As a result, DOEA did have the statutory authority to incorporate the form.