No. 1D18-4140
[…] The ALJ found that "[n]o statute grants [DOEA] rulemaking authority for Form 1823, as such." The Final Order highlighted the difference between the statutory authority of DOEA to conduct an admission medical examination and the description of the form as a "questionnaire" in its findings. Finally, the Final Order found that pertinent statutory authority allowed AHCA to formulate the examination or form and not DOEA.
Section 429.41(1)(j), Florida Statutes authorizes DOEA to establish "specific criteria to define appropriateness of resident admission and continued residency in a facility holding a standard, limited nursing, extended congregate care, and limited mental health license." More importantly, section 429.26(1), Florida Statutes requires an ALF to "determin[e] the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the [ALF] and [to] determin[e] the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the [ALF] [and this] determination shall be based upon an