State v. Fitzpatrick
[…] The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.

II. Necessity of Separate Miller Hearing and Finding of Incorrigibility

Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-202(b) and 39-13-207 state that a juvenile convicted of first degree murder may be sentenced to either life or life without the possibility of parole. In cases in which, as here, the State seeks a sentence of life without parole, a separate proceeding is conducted for the jury to determine whether to impose a sentence of life or life without parole. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(a). The jury "shall weigh and consider the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances proven by the [S]tate beyond a reasonable doubt and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(d). Mitigating circumstances include the defendant's youth at the time of the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(j)(7).