06-07-2024
[…] Did the district court err in ordering Fitzmaurice pay $1,080 in BIDS attorney fees?
Fitzmaurice also argues the district court erred in ordering him to pay BIDS attorney fees totaling $1,080. He asks this court to vacate the district court's order and remand for further proceedings. This contention asks us to determine whether the district court abided by K.S.A. 22-4513(b) and thus presents a question of law, giving us unlimited review. State v. Ayers, 309 Kan. 162, 163, 432 P.3d 663 (2019).
K.S.A. 22-4513(a) mandates a convicted defendant must reimburse all expenditures made by BIDS. Under K.S.A. 22-4513(b), a district "court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." On appeal, Fitzmaurice asserts "the district court failed to account for the burden placed on Fitzmaurice to pay $1,080 in BIDS attorney fees."
In State v.