State v. Fisher
[…] Whether Fisher's four convictions violate double jeopardy is a constitutional question we review de novo.

State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 631-32, 965 P.2d 1072 (1998); State v. Frodert, 84 Wn. App. 20, 25, 924 P.2d 933 (1996).

The Fifth Amendment and article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution protect defendants from multiple punishments for a single offense. "When the Legislature defines the scope of a criminal act (the unit of prosecution), double jeopardy protects a defendant from being convicted twice under the same statute for committing just one unit of the crime."

Former RCW 9A.88.070(1)(b) (1975) provides that "[a] person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he knowingly . . . advances or profits from prostitution of a person less than eighteen years old." RCW 9A.88.060 defines "advances prostitution" and "profits from prostitution":