State v. Fisher
[…] We review a trial court's decision whether to conduct a competency hearing for abuse of discretion.

In re Pers. Restraint of Fleming, 142 Wn.2d 853, 862, 16 P.3d 610 (2001) (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S. Ct. 788, 4 L. Ed. 2d 824 (1960)).

RCW 10.77.050; State v. Marshall, 144 Wn.2d 266, 278, 27 P.3d 192 (2001).

City of Seattle v. Gordon, 39 Wn. App. 437, 441, 693 P.2d 741 (1985).

Where there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency, the trial court is required to appoint experts and order a formal competency hearing. RCW 10.77.060 provides, in part:

Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.

"Incompetency" exists where a person "lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect."